Ph: (941) 544-5761

©2018 by Visas USA. Proudly created with Wix.com

NATURALIZATION (BECOMING A U.S. CITIZEN)

Committed to Excellence

Obtaining U.S. Citizenship is the last step in a progressive series of steps that can start with a short-term tourist visit to the United States or an ESTA Visa Waiver.  That may be followed by a nonimmigrant visa, and then a Green Card. 

Once you have had your Green Card for five years (three years if you are married to a U.S. Citizen), and you have not been out of the U.S. for 30 months or more during that period, and you qualify under a few other conditions, you will most likely be eligible to become a naturalized U.S. citizen.

The naturalization process starts with determining your eligibility, continues with an application during which you will get a biometrics appointment at your local USCIS office and culminates in a naturalization interview during which you will be quizzed on your knowledge of the English language and American civics.

Once you pass the interview, you will be scheduled for the next naturalization ceremony in your area.  There, you will be asked to turn in your Green Card, you will take the Oath of Allegiance to the U.S. Flag, and you will be officially sworn in as the United States newest citizens.  You will then get your Certificate of Naturalization.  Congratulations!!

VISAS-USA can help you with every step of this process.